Botanical Name: Aloe arborescens
ADD
Common Name: Tree Aloe  
Plant photo of: Aloe arborescens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Medicinal

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This succulent is large, full of branches and produces deep red orange blooms in fall and winter. The flowers produce a nectar that is attractive to many different birds; this plant is grown all over the world. This succulent can reach 8' tall and 5' wide. Leaves are narrow, recurved and tooth margined and can be green or yellowish or blue green, depending on how much sun it receives. It tolerates sun or shade.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.